English (Geology)
crumpled ball [correct]
DEF: A highly irregular, crumpled-up mass of laminated sandstone, measuring 5-25 cm across, and flattened parallel to the bedding ...
French (Géologie)
pseudo-nodule irrégulier [masculine noun]
DEF: Masse de grès laminé aux contours très irréguliers, dont le diamètre varie entre 5 et 25 cm et qui est aplatie dans le sens du litage.