English (Furs and Fur Industry; Chemistry)
crumpled chain [correct]
DEF: A polypeptide chain with no particular configuration as, for example, in a denatured protein.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures; Chimie)
chaîne enchevêtrée [correct, feminine noun]