English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
cruncher [correct, noun]; crunch program [correct]; information cruncher [correct]; crunching program
DEF: A computer application which undertakes extensive calculation or processing of data.
OBS: Compare "number cruncher" (computer).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
processeur ultrarapide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme de traitement ultrarapide.