English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment; Loans)
credit crunch [correct]
CONT: Credit crunches are usually considered to be an extension of recessions. A credit crunch makes it nearly impossible for companies to borrow because lenders are scared of bankruptcies or defaults, which results in higher rates. The consequence is a prolonged recession (or slower recovery), which occurs as a result of the shrinking credit supply.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements; Prêts et emprunts)
pénurie de crédit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle les banques, sans concertation, raréfient l’offre de crédit.
OBS: pénurie de crédit : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 juin 2014.