English (Tectonics)
gouge zone [correct]; zone of gouge [correct, see observation]; crush zone [correct]
DEF: Rock material that has been ground to a fine particle size of clay/silt during the process of faulting
CONT: fault gouge zone: A soft clayey or clay-like material filling or partly filling a fault zone.
CONT: The fault zone consists of numerous interlacing small faults or a confused zone of gouge, breccia, or mylonite.
CONT: Glacial gouging along the fault's crush zone makes a very prominent diagonal slash ...
OBS: zone of gouge: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
zone broyée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; zone de salbande [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le passage que l'érosion est susceptible de pratiquer le long du tracé de la faille ne sera souvent que très étroit, car limité à l'épaisseur de la zone broyée qui correspond au couloir de faille entre les deux lèvres (elle est parfois réduite à moins de 1 m).
OBS: salbande - n. f. - Petite couche d'argile souvent présente sur les épontes d'un filon ou d'une faille.
OBS: zone broyée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.