English (Neurosurgery)
phreniclasis [correct]; phreniclasia [correct]; phrenic crush [correct]; phrenic nerve crush [correct]
DEF: A procedure where the phrenic nerve is compressed to interrupt nerve impulses to the diagram, in effect paralyzing it.
French (Neurochirurgie)
phrénicotripsie [correct, feminine noun]; phrénicoclasie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique chirurgicale consistant à écraser le nerf phrénique dans le but de provoquer la paralysie du diaphragme.