English (Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
crushed velvet [correct]
CONT: Crushing the velvet pile can produce two additional types of velvet, crushed velvet and panné velvet. Crushed velvet involves the fabric being mechanically twisted while wet ... Crushed velvet is also found in interior applications but is often used in apparel as well. For upholstery purposes crushed velvet can have a coated backing applied to provide stability. When being used in apparel the texture of the crushed velvet creates a beautiful luster effect and the direction of the pile can also be used to provide various looks from the same piece of fabric.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
velours froissé [correct, masculine noun]; velours fripé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Velours dont la surface a été froissée sous l'effet de la chaleur.