English (Brewing and Malting; Grain Growing)
crushed malt [correct]
CONT: Crushed malt is the traditional ingredient for ale and beer. Any grain can be malted - wheat, barley, oats, millet and rye.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Culture des céréales)
malt broyé [correct, masculine noun]; malt concassé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le malt broyé est mélangé à l'eau de brassage à 50 °C dans une cuve matière pour hydrolyser et solubiliser les matières azotées du malt : c'est l'empâtage.