English (Brewing and Malting)
crushed grain [correct]
CONT: At the beginning of the brewing process, a mixture of crushed grains and water forms the mash.
French (Brasserie et malterie)
grain concassé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au début du brassage, le mélange des grains concassés et de l'eau forme la trempe.