English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
crushing strength
DEF: The ultimate load per unit area, at a given temperature, that a refractory will withstand before it is crushed.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
résistance à la compression [feminine noun]
DEF: Charge limite par unité de surface, à une température donnée, à laquelle un produit réfractaire peut résister sans s'écraser.