English (Pulp and Paper)
sheet crushing [correct]
CONT: Limitations to Pressing. Every press nip is limited in effectiveness either by how rapidly water can move out of the sheet or nip ("flow-limited" case) or by the extent of possible sheet compression ("pressure-limited" case). Generally, if the sheet readily loses its water and there is no impediment to water movement from the nip, or if the sheet has a low water content, a relatively high pressure can be applied to the web without reservation. Excessive pressure applied in a flow-limited situation is referred to as "sheet crushing". In its severest manifestation, sheet crushing causes disintegration of the sheet. More usually, the symptoms are localized washing out of fines, realignment of fibers, and washing out of fibers into the felt.
French (Pâtes et papier)
écrasement de la feuille [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Limitations imposées au pressage. Deux facteurs limitent le pressage : l'un est lié à la vitesse d'extraction de l'eau (limite au titre de l'écoulement), et l'autre est fonction du degré de compression possible de la feuille (limite au titre). Si on applique une pression excessive dans un cas où prévaut une limite au titre de l'écoulement, on écrase la feuille. Dans les cas les plus graves, la feuille écrasée se déchire. En général, il se produit simplement un lavage des éléments fins de la feuille, une réorientation des fibres et un entraînement des fibres dans le feutre.