English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
temperature crust [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There is a thin temperature crust on all aspects below 2100 metres. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: temperature crust: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
croûte de regel causée par le redoux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On trouve une mince croûte de regel causée par le redoux, dans tous les versants, sous 2 100 m. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: croûte de regel causée par le redoux : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.