English (Geology)
desert pavement [correct]; desert crust [correct]; deflation residue [correct]
DEF: A natural residual concentration of wind-polished, closely packed pebbles, boulders, gravel, and other rock fragments, mantling a desert surface (such as an area of reg) where wind action and sheetwash have removed all smaller particles, and usually protecting the underlying finer-grained material from further deflation. The fragments commonly are cemented by mineral matter.
OBS: The term "desert crust" is also synonymous of desert varnish, therefore should be used cautiously.
French (Géologie)
pavage de déflation [correct, masculine noun]; pavés du désert [correct, masculine noun, plural]; pavage désertique [correct, masculine noun]; pavement désertique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La formation de «regs», c'est-à-dire de vastes plaines sur lesquelles, le sable étant enlevé, il ne reste que des «cailloux» trop gros pour être emportés. Si ces cailloux sont très rapprochés et pas trop saillants, on a un pavage de déflation.