English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
crust [correct]
CONT: A solid cryolite/alumina mixture is used as the anode in an electrolytic aluminum winning process. The mixture may be used in the form of a crust formed on the electrolytic cell.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
croûte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mélange d'alumine et de cryolite refroidi formant une couche solide à la surface d'une cuve d'électrolyse d'alumine.