English (Breadmaking)
heel [correct]; heel of bread [correct]
DEF: one of the crusty ends of a loaf of bread.
CONT: The end crust of a loaf of bread is sometimes called a heel.
French (Boulangerie)
talon de pain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: talon : Extrémité d'un aliment qu'on débite en tranches.
CONT: talon de jambon, de rôti, de fromage.