English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Skiing and Snowboarding)
crusted snow; crust; snow crust
CONT: At low temperatures (especially during clear weather) a temperature gradient appears in the snow, bringing about phenomena which render the snow or individual layers more fragile and loosen the bonds between crystals. The snow in these layers is called crusted snow, white frost or liquid snow. It can be recognised by its dryness, and on a slope it flows and looks like crystals of sugar. Layers of compressed snow lying on the fragile layer of white frost may tear off and trigger an avalanche. Dangerous layers of crusted snow are a very frequent phenomenon in cold winters with little snow.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Ski et surf des neiges)
neige croûtée [correct, feminine noun]; neige tôlée [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de neige dont la surface présente une croûte plus ou moins cassante due au regel, au vent, à la pluie ...
CONT: La neige croûtée est une neige dont la surface comporte une croûte (de regel, de radiation, due au vent, de glace) qui se casse sous les skis et les bloque ou entrave leur mouvement. La «neige cartonnée» est une neige légèrement croûtée.