English (Tectonics)
over-thickened crust [correct, see observation]
CONT: The region of over-thickened crust is rather narrow (150-200 km) and shifted to the NE with respect to the areas of highest elevations, the strongest negative Bouguer anomaly and the MZT. NE of the volcanic belt, the crust of the block of Central Iran is 40-to-60 km thick, displaying a possible 20-km Moho step beneath the surface exposure of the UrumiehDokhtar magmatic assemblage (UDMA).
OBS: One of the first areas of such over-thickened crust to be identified was the Caribbean plate ... which Donnelly (1973) proposed to be an "oceanic flood basalt province".
OBS: over-thickened crust: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
croûte surépaissie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'épaisseur normale de la croûte continentale est d'environ 30 km, dans le cas d'une collision, comme l'Himalaya, on a une croûte surépaissie.
OBS: croûte surépaissie : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.