English (Geochemistry; Geology)
cuirasse [correct]; cuirass [correct]; iron crust [correct]; lateritic crust [correct]
CONT: There are numerous sections capped with iron crusts (cuirasses) ... The explanation still persists that the tabular crusts at the top of the profiles were formed by the vertical rise of the iron sesquioxides and by hardening under the rays of sun. In reality, the iron oxides do not migrate vertically from the bottom to the top of the profiles, and the crust is not formed at the soil-atmosphere interface. The latter was exposed by erosion after it has developed within a pedological profile under a forest landscape.
French (Géochimie; Géologie)
cuirasse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque, à la concentration en fer, se superpose l'induration, on voit apparaître dans l'horizon B (et parfois aussi en C) [...] une «cuirasse», enfin, non entamable à la pelle (mais se cassant au marteau) [...]