English (Blood)
buffy coat [correct]; buffy crust [correct]; yellow layer [correct]; leukocytic cream [correct]; crusta inflammatoria [correct]; crusta phlogistica [correct]
DEF: The upper, lighter portion of the blood clot (coagulated plasma and white blood cells), occurring when coagulation is delayed so that the red blood cells have had time to settle; the portion of centrifuged, anticoagulated blood which contains leukocytes and platelets.
French (Sang)
couche leuco-plaquettaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Désigne la collection de leucocytes et de plaquettes, de couleur blanchâtre, située entre le plasma et les globules rouges après centrifugation ou sédimentation du sang total.