English (Geochemistry; Geology; Petrography)
crustal material [correct]
CONT: Oceanic crust is continually being added to by the extrusion of oceanic ridges of fresh molten basaltic rocks generated in the underlying mantle. ... the crustal material is remelted, forming magma which rises back to the surface.
French (Géochimie; Géologie; Pétrographie)
matériel crustal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il semblerait [...] qu'à une certaine période (après la formation de la croûte anorthosique) [...] il y ait eu une refonte partielle du matériel crustal anorthosique pour donner une lave de type norite.