English (Tectonics)
crustal extension [correct]
CONT: ... regions of crustal extension where passive upwelling of mafic magmas has occurred ...
French (Tectonique)
extension crustale [correct, feminine noun]; distension crustale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] régions ayant été soumises à une distension crustale où s'est produit une remontée passive de magmas mafiques [...]