English (Plate Tectonics)
tectonic plate [correct]; lithospheric plate [correct]; crustal plate [correct]; plate [correct, noun]
DEF: A large piece of lithosphere, about 100 kilometers thick, that floats on the ductile asthenosphere.
CONT: The crust and upper mantle of the Earth are made up of about a dozen large plates and several smaller ones that are constantly moving. The movements are very slow - only a few centimetres per year. Where the plates rub against one another, strain builds up, especially at the edges. When the strength of the rock is exceeded, the Earth's crust may break and suddenly shift by several metres, causing an earthquake.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
plaque tectonique [correct, feminine noun]; plaque lithosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; plaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie superficielle de la Terre, d'une épaisseur d'une centaine de kilomètres, séparée en portions qui se déplacent les unes par rapport aux autres et dont l'ensemble constitue la lithosphère.
CONT: Ces plaques peuvent se déplacer horizontalement sur leur substratum visqueux appelé asthénosphère.
CONT: La croûte terrestre se compose d'environ une douzaine de grandes plaques et de plusieurs petites, qui sont en perpétuel mouvement. Leur déplacement de l'ordre de quelques centimètres par année seulement, est suffisant pour créer des zones sujettes aux éruptions volcaniques et aux tremblements de terre. Les plaques rigides glissent difficilement les unes sur les autres, ce qui engendre des tensions dans la roche, particulièrement aux limites des plaques.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas)
placa litosférica [correct, feminine noun]; placa [feminine noun]; placa tectónica [feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad estructural que unida a otras constituye la litosfera.