English (Lichens; Plant Biology)
crustose lichen [correct]; crustaceous lichen
DEF: [Form of lichen] which is flattened and adheres firmly to the substrates, having a "crusty" (encrusting) appearance.
OBS: Crustose lichens consist of about 75 percent of all lichens on earth.
French (Lichens; Biologie végétale)
lichen crustacé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de lichen aplati qui adhère fermement au substrat sur lequel il pousse.
OBS: Les lichens crustacés prennent la forme de croûtes et se détachent difficilement de la surface où ils poussent.