English (Funeral Services; Chemistry; Environment)
promession [correct]; cryomation [correct]
CONT: Promession involves exposure to LIN (liquid nitrogen), a short mechanical vibration, turning the remains to a powder, thereafter freeze-drying and metal separation. It all takes place in a closed, fully automatized equipment ... The remains are, after this preparation, placed in a specially designed biodegradable casket, which is then buried in the top soil.
OBS: ... promession is a greener alternative to cremation. ... Promession does not burn the body, but rather freeze-dries it.
French (Pompes funèbres; Chimie; Environnement)
promession [correct, feminine noun]; cryomation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La promession [...] est un procédé [...] qui consiste à plonger le corps d'une personne morte dans de l'azote liquide. Le corps refroidi à -196 °C, devenu friable, est placé sur une table vibrante pour provoquer sa destruction en particules fines. Un aimant puissant recueille alors les résidus métalliques [...] qui peuvent être ainsi recyclés. La poudre obtenue est placée dans une urne biodégradable qui peut être incinérée ou enterrée.
OBS: [...] la promession est une alternative écologique à la crémation.
Spanish (Pompas fúnebres; Química; Medio ambiente)
promesión [correct, feminine noun]; criomación [correct, feminine noun]; criocremación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Una] alternativa a la sepultura o a la cremación es la promesión [que] consiste en introducir el cadáver en nitrógeno líquido y hacerlo vibrar hasta que el cuerpo se fragmente. Luego los restos pasan por filtros para retirar los metales del cuerpo.