English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
cryophilic [correct]; cryophilous [correct]; cryophile [adjective]
DEF: Applied [especially] to bacteria which flourish at low temperatures.
CONT: The presence of cold-episodes during the Upper Pleistocene might has caused a general expansion of deciduous broadleaved plants and cryophilous evergreen coniferous plants as well as the southward expansion of cryophilous arctic-alpine and alpine floras in Korea.
CONT: Most bacteria of medical importance are A. psychrophiles. B. mesophiles. C. cryophiles. D. thermophiles. E. amphophiles.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
cryophile [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un micro-organisme qui peut se développer au-dessous de 0 %.
CONT: [...] les végétaux, à part les rares cryophiles, ont aussi leurs périodes : ils entrent en sommeil à la fin de l'automne, et ils sont si bien adaptés aux influences des saisons qu'une plante ensommeillée ne se réveillera pas, même si vous la placez dans des conditions d'humidité et de lumière qui soient favorables.
OBS: Voir aussi «psychrophile».
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biología vegetal; Ecología (Generalidades))
criófilo [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de una] especie adaptada a temperaturas inferiores a cero grados.