English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
Cryosystem facility [correct, officially approved]; Cryosystem [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Cryosystem: a combined set of facilities for the optimal preparation, preservation and storage of biological samples and protein crystals at extremely low temperatures. The Cryosystem will complement in the ultra-low temperature field (-180°C) another freezer being developed by ESA for the ISS [International Space Station]: MELFI, working in the temperature range of +4 to -80°C. Thanks to its capability for ultra-rapid cooling and its relatively large cold volume, the Cryosystem will allow for a great improvement in the quality and quantity of the outcome of scientific investigations on board the ISS, mainly in the field of Life Sciences, Physiology and Biotechnology.
CONT: The CRYOSYSTEM facility is composed of the following elements : the Vial Freezer capable of storing up to 880 vials (2 ml or 5 ml), which is provided by AIR LIQUIDE[;] a transportation rack capable of accommodating up to 3 units provided by ASTRIUM.
CONT: The major elements of Cryosystem consist of the Cryogenic Storage Freezer (CSF), the Quick/Snap Freezer (QSF), three On-Orbit Preservation Assembly Rack (OPAR) and the Transportation Rack (Track). In addition, Orbital support equipment (OSE) consisting of tools and accessories as needed during on-orbit operations.
OBS: Cryosystem facility; Cryosystem: terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
équipement Cryosystem [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: équipement Cryosystem : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).