English (Types of Ships and Boats; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Canadian survey ship [correct]; C.S.S. [correct]; Canadian Survey Ship [correct]; CSS [correct]; CSS
CONT: In July 1981, the 900-tonne Canadian survey ship Arctic Explorer struck an iceberg off Newfoundland and Labrador and sank in 20 minutes.
French (Types de bateaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
navire hydrographique canadien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En juillet 1981, le navire hydrographique canadien de 900 tonnes Arctic Explorer a heurté un iceberg au large de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador et a coulé en 20 minutes.