English (Military Dress)
combat sock system [correct, noun]; CSS [correct, noun]
DEF: A system which comprises the liner socks, the temperate socks and the cold weather socks.
OBS: combat sock system; CSS: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tenue militaire)
système de chaussettes de combat [correct, masculine noun]; SCC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui comprend les chaussettes doublures, les chaussettes pour climat tempéré et les chaussettes pour temps froids.
OBS: système de chaussettes de combat; SCC : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.