English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Blood)
cerebral venous sinus thrombosis [correct]; CVST [correct]; cerebral sinovenous thrombosis [correct]; CSVT [correct]; CSVT
CONT: Cerebral venous sinus thrombosis (CVST) occurs when a blood clot forms in the brain's venous sinuses. This prevents blood from draining out of the brain. As a result, blood cells may break and leak blood into the brain tissues, forming a hemorrhage.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Sang)
thrombose d'un sinus veineux cérébral [correct, feminine noun]; TSVC [correct, feminine noun]; thrombose sinoveineuse cérébrale [correct, feminine noun]; TSVC [correct, feminine noun]; TSVC; thrombose sino-veineuse cérébrale [correct, feminine noun]; TSVC [correct, feminine noun]; TSVC
CONT: La TSVC est causée par la présence d'un caillot dans les veines ou les sinus du cerveau, soit des veines à la surface extérieure (superficielles), soit des veines profondément à l'intérieur du tissu du cerveau. Le caillot bloque le drainage du sang et des liquides cérébraux. Il peut causer l'inflammation du cerveau, une pression accrue à l'intérieur du crâne ou une hémorragie au cerveau.