English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
continuous thread closure [correct, see observation]; CT closure [correct, see observation]; CT cap [correct]
CONT: Removable closures attach to containers by two principal methods: thread engagement and friction engagement ... Three closure types provide a seal through thread engagement: continuous thread (CT), lug, and roll-on caps. CT designs attain a seal through the attachment of a continuously threaded closure to a compatibly threaded container neck ... Today the CT design is manufactured in plastic, tin-free steel, tin plate, and aluminum ... All CT closures are designated by diameter as measured in mm followed by the finish series number. A closure with the designation number "22-400" refers to a closure with an inside diameter of 22 mm designed in the 400 finish of a shallow continuous thread.
OBS: Although the terms "closure" and "cap" may be seen as different when standing alone, we think they should be recognized as synonyms when properly qualified.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule à vis préfiletée [correct, feminine noun]; capsule à vis pré-filetée [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Caractéristiques des capsules à vis. Les bouchons métalliques à vis se font en tous diamètres de 13 à 100 mm. [...] Ces capsules sont de 2 types : soit pré-filetées, c'est-à-dire qu'elles possèdent leur pas de vis avant la pose sur la bouteille, soit destinées à être serties sur le récipient à l'aide d'une capsule à molettes comportant, suivant les cas, un ou deux niveaux de molettes, la capsule épousant le profil du récipient.
OBS: On ne pourra appeler cette pièce de fermeture «bouchon à vis pré-fileté» que lorsqu'elle est disposée à l'intérieur de l'orifice de remplissage du récipient.