English (Medical Imaging)
spiral CT scanner [correct]
CONT: Much of the research imaging is done on state-of-the-art clinical equipment, including a 0-2T rampable whole-body magnetic resonance system capable of proton imaging (MRI) at 1.5T and 2T; 31P, 1H and 2H magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) at 1.5T and 2T; and 18F MRS at 1.59T; a spiral CT scanner capable of one image per second; a digital radiography system; a bone mineral densitometer; three single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) nuclear medicine gamma-ray imaging systems; a NaI(Tl) radioisotope gamma-ray spectrometer (for determination of absolute tissue blood flow). ["ADVANCED IMAGING RESEARCH GROUP (AIRG)"]
CONT: Elscint Announces FDA Clearance for its Spiral CT Scanner, the SeleCT/SP.
French (Imagerie médicale)
scanner spiralé [masculine noun]
CONT: Pas de grande nouveauté, deux pôles d'intérêt attendus : le scanner spiralé et la cholangio-wirsungo IRM.