English (Medical Imaging)
CT technologist
OBS: Emiscanner 7000 ... uncompromising performance, uncommon design. It wasn't enough to just build a faster CT scanner. We asked our engineers to design a CT system that would scan fast, reduce radiation dose and produce high quality scans in the EMI tradition. We asked for a system that would meet the needs of the patient, technologist and physician ...
French (Imagerie médicale)
scanographiste [masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: L'Académie de médecine, après avis de la Commission du Dictionnaire, a décidé l'adoption du terme scanographe pour désigner l'appareil, scanographiste désignant successivement la méthode et l'utilisateur.