English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
CTD profile [correct]; CTD cast
CONT: On 5 July 1994, a CTD cast was made at five stations in less than one hour, in order to examine the spatial variability of water column stratification at that time of the year à Anse à Beaufils.
OBS: CTD: stands for conductivity, temperature, depth; STD: stands for salinity, temperature, depth.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
profil vertical de STD [correct, masculine noun]; profil de STD [correct, masculine noun]; profil CTD [correct, masculine noun]; profil de CTD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le 5 juillet 1994, un profil vertical de STD a été réalisé à cinq stations en moins d'une heure afin d'examiner la variabilité spatiale de la stratification à cette période de l'année dans l'Anse à Beaufils.
OBS: STD : signifie salinité, température, profondeur; CTD : signifie conductivité, température, profondeur.