English (Transportation)
commute trip reduction [correct, standardized]; CTR [correct, standardized]; vehicle trip reduction [correct]; employee trip reduction [correct]
DEF: The act of reducing the total number of private car trips made by a group of commuters by inciting them to choose an alternative mode to solo car use.
OBS: commute trip reduction; CTR: term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
PHR: Commute trip reduction program.
French (Transports)
réduction des déplacements domicile-travail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réduction du nombre total de déplacements en voiture particulière d'un ensemble de navetteurs en incitant ceux-ci, au moyen de différentes mesures, à opter pour un autre mode de transport que le voiturage en solo.
OBS: réduction des déplacements domicile-travail : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
PHR: Programme de réduction des déplacements domicile-travail.