English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
clear-to-send delay [correct]; CTS delay [correct]; modem turnaround
DEF: Time required by a data set to inform a terminal device that it is ready to send or reply to information just received.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
temps de PAE [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: PAE : prêt-à-émettre.