English (Birds)
black-billed whistling duck [correct, see observation]; cuban whistling duck [correct, see observation]; wandering whistling duck [correct, see observation]; West Indian tree duck [correct, see observation]; West Indian Whistling Duck [correct, see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Anatidae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
dendrocygne des Antilles [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Anatidae.
OBS: dendrocygne des Antilles : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.