English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
Cuban press [correct]; standing Cuban press [correct]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: standing up, hold a barbell (or two dumbbells) at thigh level with an overhand grip (hands pointing down, palms toward the body). Keeping the bar close to your body, raise it to waist level until your elbows are at the same level as your shoulders and bent in a 90-degree angle. Then, raise the weights above your head only by rotating your shoulders forward while keeping your elbows and shoulders at the same level and angle. Return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise mainly targets the shoulder muscles.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
développé cubain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : debout, tenez une barre (ou deux haltères) à la hauteur de vos cuisses avec une prise en pronation (les paumes vers le corps). Le mouvement consiste à soulever la barre jusqu'aux hanches, c'est-à-dire jusqu'à ce que vos coudes soient au même niveau que vos épaules et qu'ils forment un angle de 90 degrés. Amenez ensuite la barre au-dessus de votre tête par un mouvement de rotation des épaules tout en conservant les coudes à 90 degrés et au même niveau que les épaules. Retournez à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite principalement les muscles rotateurs externes des épaules.