English (Mathematics; Wind Energy)
cube law [correct]
DEF: In reference to wind energy, for any given instant, the power available in the wind is proportional to the cube of the wind velocity; when wind speed doubles, the power availability increases eight times.
French (Mathématiques; Énergie éolienne)
loi cubique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle stipulant qu'en tout temps l'énergie disponible dans le vent est proportionnelle au cube de sa vitesse.
OBS: Ainsi, quand la vitesse du vent est doublée, la capacité d'énergie disponible augmente de huit fois.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Energía eólica)
ley cúbica [correct, feminine noun]; ley de la raíz cúbica [correct, feminine noun]; ley del cubo [correct, feminine noun]