English (Ecosystems; Translation (General))
cubic system [correct]
CONT: Landscape ecology focuses on changes in ecosystem diversity over larger regions, including all the inputs and outputs from such (cubic) systems and changes over time.
French (Écosystèmes; Traduction (Généralités))
système tridimensionnel [masculine noun]
CONT: L' écologie des paysages a pour objet les changements qui surviennent dans la diversité des écosystèmes d'une grande région et notamment les intrants et extrants de ces systèmes tridimensionnels et leur évolution dans le temps.