English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
dry standard cubic meter [correct, United States]; dscm [correct]; dry standard cubic metre [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: dry standard cubic meters (dscm): Concentration of contaminants in gases emitted from sources (such as cement kilns) are generally expressed as a weight of that material per a volume of gas. Emissions from sources often contain water vapor from evaporation of water in the processed material or as water from combustion of hydrocarbons. This amount varies from source to source and at variable temperatures from source to source. To make an emission rate meaningful for comparison to another source or to a permit limit, the emission rate must be stated as a weight per (dry) gas at standard conditions. The specific standard conditions are set by the applicable authority, often a national laboratory group.
CONT: [The] MTEC (Maximum Theoretical Emissions Concentration) [is] calculated by dividing the feedrate by the stack gas flowrate and is expressed as micrograms per dry standard cubic meter (µg/dscm).
CONT: Stack testing has determined that PAHs are detected in a facility's stack gases at concentrations (g per dry standard cubic metre of gas) ...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Études et analyses environnementales)
mètre cube normalisé à sec [masculine noun]; mètre cube standard à sec [masculine noun]
CONT: Les tests effectués à la sortie des cheminées ont déterminé la présence d'HAP dans les gaz émis (en grammes par mètre cube normalisé de gaz à sec) [...]
CONT: [...] mg/dscm (milligrammes par mètre cube standard à sec) [...]