English (Masonry Practice)
cubic bond [correct]
CONT: From the Romanesque period (11C-12C) remain parts of walls with small cubic bond and average-sized regular ranged bond: sides of the southeast and southwest parts of the upper wall.
OBS: bond: Refers to the pattern formed by mortar joints between bricks, blocks or stones.
French (Maçonnerie)
appareil cubique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil dont les éléments ont une tête carrée ou à peu près carrée.
OBS: appareil : Disposition que l'on donne aux pierres et aux briques dans la construction d'un mur, d'un arc, d'une voûte.