English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Metrology and Units of Measure; Hydrology and Hydrography)
cubic foot per second [correct]; cusec [correct]; ft³/s [correct]; cfs; cubic meter per second [correct]; m³/s [correct]; cms; m³/s; cubic metre per second [correct]
DEF: A unit of waterflow or airflow ...
CONT: The rate of flow of a creek, river or flood is measured by quantity over time. This is often referred to as discharge [that is] the rate at which a volume of water passes a given point in a given amount of time. Common units are cubic feet per second (cfs), second-day feet (sdf), and cubic meter per second (cms).
OBS: 1 cubic foot per second equals 0.028 cubic meter per second or 28.32 liters per second (l/s).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Unités de mesure et métrologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mètre cube par seconde [correct, masculine noun]; m³/s [correct, masculine noun]; pied cube par seconde [correct, masculine noun]; pi³/s [correct, masculine noun]; pi³/s
DEF: Unité de débit.
OBS: Un pi³/s correspond à un pied cube d'eau s'écoulant en un point particulier durant une seconde.
OBS: L'unité «mètre cube par seconde» est utilisée dans le système international, et l'unité «pied cube par seconde» dans le système anglais. Un pied cube par seconde équivaut à 0,028 mètre cube par seconde (m³/s) ou à 28,32 litres par seconde (l/s).