English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
cubic zirconia [correct]; CZ [correct]
CONT: ... the first truly successful diamond simulant, "cubic zirconia." Also known by the acronym "CZ," "cubic zirconia" is zirconium dioxide that is synthesized in a laboratory. The "cubic" part of the name indicates that the zirconia has been produced to form in cubic crystals, like diamond. This is not typical for zirconia - its stable form is monoclinic crystals ... A special stabilizer must be used to grow zirconia in cubic crystals.
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
zircone cubique [correct, feminine noun]; oxyde de zirconium cubique [correct, masculine noun]; zircon cubique [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Des gemmes de laboratoire. [...] Un concurrent du diamant pour la joaillerie est la moissanite (SiC). Deux autres substances artificielles sont utilisées pour simuler le diamant : la zircone cubique (souvent confondue avec le zirconium et le zircon, qui ne simulent pas le diamant) et le strass [...]