English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
loose cubic metre [correct]; LCM [correct]; Lm³; loose cubic meter [correct]
DEF: The volume of earth after it is removed from the bank or is first placed in fill and which, once it is removed from the bank, bulks or increases in volume.
OBS: [Opposed to] "bank cubic metre" ("BCM", or "Bm³"), [which] refers to the volume of earth as it exists in a natural bank before excavation. Also related to the concept of "compacted cubic metre" ("cm³"), [which] refers to the volume of compacted earth embankment [and] represents the final earthworks output of the earth-placement operation.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
mètre cube foisonné [correct, masculine noun]; m³ foisonné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mesure du volume des morts-terrains après extraction.
OBS: S'oppose à «mètre cube en place», mesure du volume de morts-terrains avant extraction, c'est-à-dire trouvés à l'état naturel dans un banc.
OBS: mètre cube foisonné : Équivalent obtenu auprès du directeur du CESECO (Centre d'études supérieures pour l'exploitation des carrières et des mines à ciel ouvert), de l'École des mines de Paris.