English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sodium nitrate [correct]; soda niter [correct]; cubic niter [correct]; Chile saltpeter [see observation]
DEF: Colorless, transparent, odorless crystals; saline, slightly bitter taste ... Soluble in water and glycerol; slightly soluble in alcohol. Derivation: From nitric acid and sodium carbonate; and from Chile saltpeter ... Uses ... reagent; medicine ...; pharmaceuticals ...
CONT: Sodium nitrate [is a] Class I preservative for meat binder for dry sausage, semi-dry sausage, preserved meat and preserved meat by-products prepared by slow cure processes ...
OBS: "Chile saltpeter" (Caliche) is impure natural sodium nitrate.
OBS: Chemical formula: NaNO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
nitrate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; nitre cubique [correct, masculine noun]; azotate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; nitrate de soude [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; salpêtre du Chili [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel sodique de l'acide nitrique se présentant sous forme de cristaux incolores et inodores, un peu amers, solubles dans l'eau. Surtout employé comme conservateur, mais sert aussi à fixer la couleur des salaisons et charcuteries.
OBS: D'après le Dictionnaire de la chimie et de ses applications (p. 958), «nitrate de soude» est une appellation incorrecte.
OBS: Le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse précise que «salpêtre du Chili» désigne le nitrate de sodium naturel.
OBS: Formule chimique : NaNO3