English (Animal Housing Facilities; Cattle Raising)
free stall housing [correct]; free cubicle housing [correct]
CONT: It is generally agreed in the dairy industry that free stall housing is superior to loose ... housing, especially in larger operations of 50 cows or more. ... Compared to tie stall systems, free stalls provide a more natural, less restrained environment for cows, allowing them to feed and exercise at will.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage; Élevage des bovins)
stabulation libre en logettes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Stabulation libre avec emplacement individuel de couchage pour les vaches.