English (Forestry Operations; Metrology and Units of Measure)
Hoppus measure [correct, see observation]; quarter-girt measure [correct]; quarter-girth measure [correct]; cubing by quarter girth
DEF: A method of measurement for round timber (basal area and volume) in which the unit is the Hoppus foot.
OBS: The term "Hoppus measure" is used in part of the British Commonwealth.
French (Exploitation forestière; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
cubage au quart sans déduction [correct, masculine noun]