English (Botany; Plant and Crop Production)
snake melon [correct, noun]; serpent melon [correct, noun]; Armenian Cucumber [correct, noun]
CONT: Cucumis melo has a number of botanical varieties .... Flexuosus has long, slender, sinuous fruits which vary from 1 to 3 inches in diameter, and from 18 to 36 inches in length, justifying the name snake or serpent melon. They are used either for preserves or as a curiosity.
French (Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture))
melon serpent [correct, masculine noun]; melon serpentin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le melon serpent vous ravira par sa grande taille (à la fois buisson et fruit), son rendement précoce et élevé et son excellent goût. Les tiges de vigne peuvent atteindre jusqu'à 4 m de longueur, formant de nombreuses branches latérales rigides. Les feuilles de melon ressemblent davantage aux feuilles de concombre (même forme et à pubescence laineuse), mais beaucoup plus grandes.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción vegetal)
melón serpiente [correct, masculine noun]; cohombro [correct, masculine noun]; alficoz [correct, masculine noun]; pepino armenio [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Planta de la familia de las cucurbitáceas, género cucumis.
OBS: A pesar de su forma y sabor, se trata de una variedad de melón y no de pepino.