English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
cue exposure treatment [correct]; CET [correct]; cue-exposure treatment [correct]; CET [correct]; CET; cue exposure therapy [correct]; cue-exposure therapy [correct]; cue exposure [correct]
DEF: Therapy designed to reduce relapse in addictive behavior by tempting clients with stimuli that induce cravings to drink/consume while preventing the client from actually participating/satisfying the craving.
OBS: This exposure allows the client to create habits of resistance and refutation of the temptation.
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain; Drogues et toxicomanie)
exposition aux stimuli [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon cette approche comportementale relativement nouvelle, la tolérance, et les symptômes de sevrage seraient des phénomènes conditionnés. Ils seraient donc appelés à disparaître par l'exposition des buveurs intempérants aux stimuli qui les portent à boire tout en les décourageant ou en les empêchant de succomber.