English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
dermal calcinosis [correct]; calcinosis cutis [correct]
DEF: Palpable, intra- and/or subcutaneous deposits, usually located on digits or over large proximal joints (e.g., elbows, knees) or extensor surfaces of distal extremities (e.g., ulna, tibia). These masses are rock-hard; they may ulcerate the skin and drain gritty calcareous (toothpaste-like) material. Disease most likely to be associated with dermal calcinosis are progressive systemic sclerosis (particularly the CREST syndrome variant) and dermatomyositis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
calcinose cutanée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de sels calciques dans la peau, sous forme de masses anhistes violet foncé, liée à une hypercalcémie, ou à un trouble métabolique local qui intéresse alors souvent l'hypoderme, les muscles et les tendons sous-jacents. La calcinose cutanée peut être locale ou disséminée.
OBS: La calcinose siège surtout au voisinage des articulations des doigts, des coudes et des genoux. Elle peut être observée dans la sclérodermie systémique (en particulier dans le syndrome CREST) et dans la polymyosite.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
calcinosis cutánea [correct, feminine noun]