English (Human Diseases - Various)
cyclic vomiting syndrome [correct, noun]; CVS [correct, noun]
CONT: Cyclic vomiting syndrome is a condition that causes sudden episodes of severe nausea and vomiting. Episodes can last for hours or days and alternate with symptom-free periods that can last for several weeks to months. Episodes are similar, meaning that they tend to start at the same time of day, last the same length of time, and happen with the same symptoms and intensity. Cyclic vomiting syndrome happens in all age groups, but it often begins in children who are 3 to 7 years old. ... Cyclic vomiting syndrome has no clear cause.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
syndrome des vomissements cycliques [correct, masculine noun]; SVC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome des vomissements cycliques (SVC) se caractérise par des vomissements épisodiques sévères qui durent des heures, voire des jours, entrecoupés d'intervalles sans symptômes d'une durée variable, et il peut apparaître chez les enfants et les adultes. Même si cette interaction entre l'appareil digestif et le cerveau a été initialement décrite en 1882, le phénomène est toujours mal compris et demeure un diagnostic d'exclusion sans cause, pathophysiologie ou organes cibles connus.