English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
continuously variable transmission [correct]; CVT [correct]; continuous-variation transmission [correct]; continuous variator [correct]
CONT: The most common type of CVT employs a steel belt and two pulleys. Rather than step among four or five gears of different sizes, the CVT varies the effective diameter of the drive pulley and driven pulley to create a broad range of drive ratios free of the shift feel of conventional transmissions. Imagine riding a bike on which the sprocket and rear gear magically change size without requiring the chain to jump from one gear to another, and you have the basic idea. By increasing or decreasing the space between the pulleys' respective halves, the CVT varies the effective diameter of the conical inner surfaces on which the belt rides. It varies these parameters at any time, at any engine or vehicle speed.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
transmission à variation continue [correct, feminine noun]; CVT [correct, feminine noun]; TVC [correct, feminine noun]; variateur continu [correct, masculine noun]; transmission à changement de vitesses continu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission automatique dont le rapport de démultiplication peut varier continûment entre deux valeurs limites.
CONT: [...] au lieu de la multiplication des engrenages, et des multiples changements requis, la TVC se contente de deux poulies et d'une courroie. Les deux poulies sont de formes coniques et sont séparées par un espace évidemment très précis. La courroie, installée entre les deux poulies, peut donc se déplacer à volonté de haut en bas sur chacune des poulies. Le résultat est évidemment très souple, puisqu'aucun changement d'engrenage n'est nécessaire. La courroie glisse doucement et peut adapter des déplacements en fonction des besoins réels de la voiture.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.
OBS: transmission à variation continu; TVC : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 24 avril 2010.
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
transmisión variable continua [correct, feminine noun]; CVT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de transmisión semiautomática que puede cambiar la relación de cambio a cualquier valor dentro de sus límites y segun las necesidades de la marcha.
OBS: La transmisión variable continua no está restringida a un pequeño número de relaciones de cambio, como las 4 a 6 relaciones delanteras de las transmisiones típicas de automóviles.
OBS: CVT, por sus siglas en inglés.