English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Pensions and Annuities)
civilian war service [correct]; CWS [correct]
CONT: The Governor in council may make regulations ... specifying the international organizations service with which may be counted by a contributor as elective service and the kinds of civilian war service that may be counted by a contributor as elective service ... (Public Service Superannuation Act).
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Pensions et rentes)
service civil de guerre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouverneur en conseil peut établir des règlements [...] spécifiant le service dans des organisations internationales qui peut être compté par un contributeur à titre de service ayant fait l'objet d'un choix ainsi que les divers genres de service civil de guerre qui peuvent être comptés par un contributeur comme service ayant fait l'objet d'un choix, [...] (Loi sur la pension de la Fonction publique).