English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
cy-près doctrine [correct]; cy-pres doctrine [correct]; cy pres doctrine [correct]
CONT: The cy pres doctrine is one under which Courts of Chancery act, when a gift for charitable uses cannot be applied according to the exact intention of the donor.
OBS: The principle of this doctrine of construction is, that where a testator has two objects, one primary or general and the other secondary or particular, which are incompatible, the particular must be sacrificed in order that effect may be given to the general object, as near as may be to the testator's intention, according to law ...
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine du cy-près [correct, feminine noun]; doctrine de l'intention du testateur [feminine noun]
OBS: Qualité d'une procédure grâce à laquelle la cour modifie une fiducie caritative atteinte d'impossibilité ou d'impraticabilité, en désignant un autre bénéficiaire ou une autre fin qui est aussi proche que possible du bénéficiaire ou de la fin qu'avait choisi le fiduciant.