English (IT Security; Risks and Threats (Security))
state-sponsored cyber threat actor [correct, noun]; state sponsored cyber threat actor [correct, noun]; state-sponsored threat actor [correct, noun]
CONT: Adversary states are interested in monitoring and disrupting the activities of individuals who they believe threaten their domestic security and stability. State-sponsored cyber threat actors almost certainly target foreign nationals, diaspora groups, activists, and journalists to monitor and control these individuals. This activity likely threatens individuals' safety and security, in addition to increasing distrust and polarization in ... society.
OBS: ... state sponsored cyber threat actors ... are motivated by economic, ideological, and geopolitical goals. Their activities include cyber espionage, intellectual property theft, online influence operations, and disruptive cyber attacks.
OBS: state-sponsored cyber threat actor; state sponsored cyber threat actor; state-sponsored threat actor: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Sécurité des TI; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
auteur de cybermenace parrainé par l'État [correct, masculine noun]; auteur de cybermenace parrainé par des États [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des États rivaux veulent surveiller et perturber les activités des personnes qui, selon eux, menacent leur sécurité et leur stabilité nationales. Les auteurs de cybermenace parrainés par des États visent presque assurément des étrangers, des groupes de la diaspora, des activistes et des journalistes pour les surveiller et les contrôler. Ces activités sont susceptibles de menacer la sécurité des citoyens, en plus de renforcer la méfiance et la polarisation au sein de la société [...]
OBS: [Les] auteurs de cybermenace parrainés par des États [...] sont motivés par des visées économiques, idéologiques et géopolitiques. Ils comptent parmi leurs activités le cyberespionnage, le vol de propriété intellectuelle, les campagnes d'influence en ligne et les cyberattaques perturbatrices.
OBS: auteur de cybermenace parrainé par l'État; auteur de cybermenace parrainé par des États : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.