English (Masonry Practice)
Cyclopean bond [correct]
CONT: The oldest church was built from a design of Anglo-Saxon type. The outside of the south wall displays the three oldest stages of its architectural history. Furthest down the wall consists of selected granite slabs, partly hewn, laid in courses. Above lies a wall of irregularly laid rubblestones in so-called Cyclopean bond with limestone quoins.
OBS: bond: Refers to the pattern formed by mortar joints between bricks, blocks or stones.
French (Maçonnerie)
appareil cyclopéen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil irrégulier de blocs dont le parement est parfois sommairement dressé, posés en laissant entre eux des interstices remplis par des cailloux.
OBS: Les Grecs croyaient que les murailles de plusieurs villes mycéniennes (Mycènes, Tirynthe...) avaient été bâties par des Cyclopes, de là le terme d'appareil cyclopéen pour désigner des murs dont les pierres de grande taille ne sont pas équarries.
OBS: appareil : Disposition que l'on donne aux pierres et aux briques dans la construction d'un mur, d'un arc, d'une voûte.