English (Atomic Physics)
sector-focused cyclotron [correct]; sector cyclotron [correct]; sector focused cyclotron [correct]
CONT: The sector-focused cyclotron is another modification of the classical cyclotron .... Its advantage ... is that the beam is not pulsed and is more intense. The frequency of the accelerating voltage is constant, and the orbital frequency of the particles is kept constant as they are accelerated by causing the average magnetic field on the orbit to increase with orbit radius.
French (Physique atomique)
cyclotron à focalisation par secteurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cyclotron dans lequel la focalisation est assurée par des variations azimutales du champ de guidage dues à la disposition en secteurs des faces polaires.