English (Scientific Instruments; Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
Fourier transform ion cyclotron resonance mass spectrometer [correct]; FT-ICR MS [correct]
CONT: To study systems with large mass-to-charge ratios or systems that have very complicated isotope patterns, we need a spectrometer with the ability to accurately determine masses so we can be sure we are studying the right ion. For this we use a Fourier transform ion cyclotron resonance mass spectrometer (FT-ICR MS). In this technique, the mass-to-charge ratio (m/z) of an ion can be experimentally determined by measuring the frequency at which the ion processes in a magnetic field.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectromètre de masse à résonance cyclotronique des ions et à transformée de Fourier [correct, masculine noun]; FT-ICR MS [correct, masculine noun]; spectromètre de masse à résonance cyclotronique des ions par transformée de Fourier [correct, masculine noun]; FTICRMS [correct, masculine noun]; FTICRMS