English (Atomic Physics)
superconducting cyclotron [correct]
DEF: A cyclotron whose main coil is superconducting, allowing the magnetic field to be greatly increased.
OBS: The superconducting coil allows the strength of the magnetic field to be greatly increased up to the level of approximately 50,000 gauss (5 teslas), or three times higher than was previously typical of cyclotrons.
French (Physique atomique)
cyclotron supraconducteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dernières-nées de la technique, quelques machines du type cyclotron supraconducteur construites ou en construction aujourd'hui sont des cyclotrons isochrones compacts à secteurs spiralés. Dans le volume cylindrique d'un champ de l'ordre de 5 teslas créé par des enroulements circulaires supraconducteurs, des pièces magnétiques entièrement saturées créent la modulation du champ.