English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
Fourier transform ion cyclotron resonance mass spectrometry [correct]; FT-ICR-MS [correct]
CONT: Fourier transform ion cyclotron resonance mass spectrometry … determines the [mass-to-charge] ratio of ions by measuring the cyclotron frequency of the ions in a fixed magnetic field. The method differs significantly from other mass spectrometry techniques in that the ions are indirectly detected by the measurement of the cyclotron (rotational) frequency that they produce as they rotate in a magnetic field.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectrométrie de masse à résonance cyclotronique des ions et à transformée de Fourier [correct, feminine noun]; FT-ICR-MS [correct, feminine noun]