English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
dry cylinder liner [correct]; dry liner [correct, officially approved]; dry sleeve [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The dry type of cylinder liner is pressed into the cylinder block with high pressure. This type touches the cylinder block along the liner's full length.
OBS: dry liner; dry sleeve: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
chemise sèche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Sans le cas des chemises sèches ces dernières, qui constituent les fûts, sont emmanchées à force dans le cylindre [...]
OBS: chemise sèche : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).