English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
cylinder control [correct]
DEF: Form of pressure control in which a fluid cylinder is the operating member.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
commande par vérin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commande par pression dans laquelle un vérin est l'élément de manœuvre.