English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
booster cylinder [correct, officially approved]
OBS: booster cylinder: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
cylindre multiplicateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cylindre multiplicateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).