English (Locks and Locksmithing)
dummy cylinder
DEF: One without operating mechanism, for use where effect is desired.
French (Serrurerie)
faux cylindre [masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre n'ayant pas de mécanisme utilisé pour condamner l'ouverture normalement occupée par un cylindre ou bouton de manœuvre.