English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
cylinder lever [correct]; live cylinder
OBS: Cylinder lever: part of the box car and of the all-purpose flat car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
balancier de cylindre [correct, masculine noun]; balancier du cylindre [masculine noun]
OBS: Balancier de cylindre : pièce du wagon couvert et du wagon plat polyvalent (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).