English (Pumps)
sticking cylinder valve
CONT: Sticking or noisy cylinder valves (working heads). Pull cylinder and examine valves. If valves operate sluggishly, install cylinder with springloaded valves. If noise is the problem, switch to a cylinder with rubber-faced valves.
French (Pompes)
clapet de cylindre adhérent [masculine noun]
CONT: Clapets du cylindre (pompe de fond) bruyants ou adhérents. Extraire le cylindre et examiner les clapets. Si le clapet réagit lentement, poser un cylindre avec clapet à ressort. Si le bruit est cause d'ennui, utiliser un cylindre à clapets garnis de caoutchouc.