English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brake cylinder cut-out valve; truck cut-out valve
DEF: Valve that isolates a truck's brake cylinders if it becomes necessary to work on the brake rigging or keep the train running if a defect develops in the cylinder or the brake rigging.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
robinet d'isolement de cylindre de frein [masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet qui permet d'isoler les cylindres de frein d'un bogie pour travailler sur la timonerie ou pour poursuivre la marche en cas de défectuosité d'un cylindre de frein ou de la timonerie.