English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
can buoy [correct]; cylindrical buoy [correct]; barrel buoy [correct]; cask buoy [correct]; can-buoy
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Signalisation (Transport par eau))
bouée cylindrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bouée tonne [correct, feminine noun]; tonne [correct, feminine noun]; bouée baril [correct, feminine noun]; bouée de tonnelage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: bouée cylindrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.