English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
cylindrical rotor machine [correct, standardized]; cylindrical-rotor machine [correct]
OBS: cylindrical rotor machine: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
machine à rotor cylindrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: machine à rotor cylindrique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos)
máquina de rotor cilíndrico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina con rotor de forma cilíndrica en cuya periferia pueden practicarse ranuras que permitan alojar los lados de bobina de un devanado.