English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
commutator [correct, standardized, officially approved]; cylindrical commutator [correct]
DEF: An assembly of conducting members insulated from one another, in the radial-axial plane, against which brushes bear, used to enable current to flow from one part of a circuit to another by sliding contacts.
OBS: The most common type of commutator is that which is found in DC generators and motors as well as some AC motors. This type of commutator is mounted on the same shaft with the armature to provide sequential connections between the rotating armature windings and the external terminals.
OBS: commutator : term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: commutator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
collecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble d'organes conducteurs isolés les uns des autres dans le plan radial-axial destinés à permettre le passage du courant d'un circuit à l'autre par contact glissant.
OBS: Le collecteur le mieux connu est celui des dynamos et des moteurs électriques. Celui-ci, qu'on appelle aussi collecteur à lames, permet la commutation séquentielle entre les enroulements de l'induit (qui tourne) et les bornes fixes à l'extérieur de la machine.
OBS: collecteur : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: collecteur : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: collecteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos)
colector [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de elementos conductores, aislados unos de otros y de sus soportes, sobre los que se apoyan las escobillas permitiendo el paso de la corriente entre un devanado giratorio y una parte generalmente fija por contacto deslizante, y permitiendo también la conmutación entre las diferentes bobinas del devanado giratorio.