English (Tectonics)
cylindrical structure [correct]
DEF: A vertical sedimentary structure with an irregular columnar or pillar-like shape ...
CONT: The breccia zones may range from more-or-less concordant, occurring in one or two beds, to highly discordant cylindrical structures which penetrate tens of metres of sedimentary succession ...
French (Tectonique)
structure cylindrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les zones bréchiques peuvent être plus ou moins concordantes, étant enchâssées dans une ou deux couches, ou être des structures cylindriques fortement discordantes qui pénètrent la succession sédimentaire sur des dizaines de mètres [...]