English (Sheet Metal Working; Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
cylindrical bottom [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cylindrical bottom: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Travail des tôles; Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
fond cylindrique [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fond cylindrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).