English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
cylindrical gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gear whose reference surface is a cylinder.
OBS: cylindrical gear: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
roue cylindrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue dont la surface de référence est un cylindre.
OBS: roue cylindrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.