English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
cylindrical passive array [correct]
CONT: A cylindrical passive array performing the functions of narrowband and broadband operation in the medium-frequency band, low-frequency acoustic intercept, and active operation (by means of an associated active transmitting array)...
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
base cylindrique passive [correct, feminine noun]