English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
burr artichoke [correct]; globe artichoke [correct]
DEF: Cynara scolymus, a perennial herb, family Compositae, [...] native to southern Europe.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
artichaut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante vivace originaire du Bassin méditerranéen et appartenant à la famille des composées.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
alcachofa [correct, feminine noun]; alcaucil [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]; Cynara scolymus [Latin]
CONT: Las alcachofas más apreciadas por los parisinos son las que vienen de la región de Bretaña.