English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
cardoon [correct]; chardoon [correct]
DEF: A thistlelike Mediterranean plant (Cynara cardunculus) of the composite family, closely related to the artichoke: leaves and roots are edible when blanched.
OBS: The same genus as the artichoke, and somewhat resembling it. Its thick, fleshy stalks and the ribs of its leaves are cooked quickly and eaten as a vegetable.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
cardon [correct, masculine noun]; cardonette [correct, feminine noun]; carde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Artichaut sauvage.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
cardo de comer [masculine noun]