English (Mammals)
dog-faced fruit bat [correct]; short-nosed fruit bat [correct]
OBS: This genus of the family Pteropodidae comprised three species that can be found from Ceylon and India eastward through southern China and southeastern Asia to Indonesia and the Philippine Islands.
French (Mammifères)
chauve-souris à face de chien [correct, feminine noun]; cynoptère à nez court [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Genre de chauve-souris de la famille des Pteropodidae.