English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
slender flatsedge [correct, see observation]; Great Plains flatsedge [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
OBS: slender flatsedge: common name also used to refer to the species Cyperus bipartitus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
souchet grêle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.