English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Communication and Information Management)
ciphertext [correct, noun, standardized]; encrypted text [correct, noun]; cryptogram [correct, noun]; enciphered text [correct, noun]
DEF: [A set of] data produced through the use of encryption, the semantic content of which is not available without the use of cryptographic techniques.
OBS: ciphertext: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
texte chiffré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cryptogramme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; texte crypté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble de] données résultant d'un chiffrement et dont le contenu sémantique n'est pas disponible sans recours à des techniques cryptographiques.
OBS: texte chiffré; cryptogramme : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
texto cifrado [correct, masculine noun]; criptograma [correct, masculine noun]; texto codificado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El criptoanálisis, que trata de descifrar los mensajes en clave, rompiendo así el criptosistema; consiste por tanto en los pasos y operaciones orientadas a transformar un criptograma en el texto claro original pero sin conocer inicialmente el sistema de cifrado y/o la clave.