English (Encryption and Decryption; Military Communications; Security)
voice code [correct, noun, officially approved]; combat code [correct, noun, NATO]; combat cipher [correct, noun, NATO]
DEF: A manual cryptosystem developed to afford security of information when such information is passed over a non-secure voice communications system.
OBS: voice code: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Transmissions militaires; Sécurité)
code de phonie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; code de combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Système cryptographique manuel permettant une sécurité de l'information lorsque cette information est transmise au moyen d'un système de communication vocale non sécuritaire.
OBS: code de phonie : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.