English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
Monterey cypress [correct]
DEF: A tall California cypress (Cupressus macrocarpa) endemic on Monterey Bay and now widely used for ornament, reforestation, and shelterbelt planting.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
cyprès de Monterey [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cyprès de Monterey. 25 m. Ramules feuillés relativement gros, d'un vert un peu foncé, en groupes allongés et effilés. Feuilles petites, appliquées. [...] Californie. Arbre forestier et d'ornement, un peu plus sensible aux gelées que C. sempervirens.
Spanish (Botánica; Parques y jardines botánicos)
ciprés de Monterey [correct, masculine noun]; ciprés de California [correct, masculine noun]; ciprés de Lambert [correct, masculine noun]