English (Fish)
cyprinid waters [plural]
OBS: Shall mean waters which support or become capable of supporting fish belonging to the cyprinids (Cyprinidae), or other species such as pike (Esox lucius), perch (Perca fluviatilis) and eel (Anguilla anguilla).
French (Poissons)
eaux cyprinicoles [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Les eaux dans lesquelles vivent ou pourraient vivre les poissons appartenant aux cyprinidés (Cyprinidae), ou d'autres espèces telles que les brochets (Esox lucius), les perches (Perca fluviatilis) et les anguilles (Anguilla anguilla).
OBS: Source : Directive du Conseil de la CEE (Communauté économique européenne), Journal officiel des Communautés européennes, L222, 14 août 1978.