English (Fish)
cyprinids [correct, plural]
CONT: Cyprinidae (n. pl.): a large family (order Ostariophysi) of freshwater fishes (as the carps, barbels, tenches, breams, goldfishes, chubs, dace, shiners, and most of the freshwater minnows) that have a single dorsal fin, a somewhat protractile mouth destitute of teeth except for a few on the pharyngeal bones, the body nearly always covered with cycloid scales, and the air bladder large and divided into two parts.
French (Poissons)
cyprinidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Famille de poissons physostomes, vivant surtout en eau douce (ablette, barbeau, bouvière, brème, carassin, carpe, cyprin, gardon, goujon, ide, tanche, vairon, vandoise).
Spanish (Peces)
ciprínidos [correct, masculine noun, plural]