English (Human Diseases; The Genitals)
follicular cyst of ovary [correct]; ovarian follicular cyst [correct]; follicular cyst [correct]
CONT: ... ovaries normally grow cyst-like structures called follicles each month. Follicles produce the hormones estrogen and progesterone and release an egg when you ovulate ... Around the midpoint of [the] menstrual cycle, an egg bursts out of its follicle and begins its journey down the fallopian tube in search of sperm and fertilization. A follicular cyst begins when something goes wrong and the follicle doesn't rupture or release its egg. Instead it grows and turns into a cyst.
French (Maladies humaines; Organes génitaux)
kyste folliculaire de l'ovaire [correct, masculine noun]; kyste folliculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Kyste ovarien formé aux dépens du follicule ovarien, le plus souvent multiple et de volume réduit.
CONT: L'ovaire peut [...] être le siège de tumeurs bénignes sécrétant directement des estrogènes : kyste folliculaire, lutéome ou tumeurs de la granusola ou de la thèque.