English (Worms and Related Organisms; Animal Pests (Crops))
sugar beet cyst nematode [correct]; beet cyst nematode [correct]
CONT: Heterodera schachtii ... is sexually dimorphic. Females, when visible on plant roots, are white, lemon-shaped and partially enclosed in root tissue. When a female dies, her body becomes a cyst and darkens to a brownish-black. Cysts detach from host roots easily and remain in the soil, containing as many as 600 eggs. Males and juveniles are vermiform and found in the soil. Males are often twisted through 90-180 degrees when heat relaxed.
CONT: Rapeseed is a host to sugar beet cyst nematode and thus should not be grown in short rotations that include sugar beets.
OBS: beet cyst nematode; Heterodera schachtii: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
nématode de la betterave [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le colza peut servir d'hôte au nématode de la betterave; il faut donc éviter de le cultiver en rotations courtes avec la betterave à sucre.
OBS: nématode de la betterave; Heterodera schachtii : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Gusanos y organismos semejantes; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
nematodo de la remolacha [correct, masculine noun]; anguílula de la remolacha [correct, feminine noun]; Heterodera schachtii [Latin]
OBS: Heterodera schachtii es un nematodo que parasita raíces de remolacha azucarera, otras quenopodiáceas y crucíferas. Forma quistes que permanecen adheridos a las raíces o en el suelo circundante.