English (Genetics)
cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator [correct]; CFTR [correct]
CONT: Cystic fibrosis (CF) is a common lethal genetic disease that manifests itself in airway and other epithelial cells as defective chloride ion absorption and secretion. The gene responsible for CF has been identified and predicted to encode a membrane protein termed the CF transmembrane conductance regulator (CFTR). Here we demonstrate that CFTR is a membrane-associated glycoprotein that can be phosphorylated in vitro by cAMP-dependent protein kinase.
OBS: Tiré du périodique "Nature", 1990, 347 (6291), 382-386.
French (Génétique)
régulateur de la perméabilité transmembranaire de la fibrose kystique; CFTR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Protéine transmembranaire intervenant dans la perméabilité de la membrane plasmique au chlore (canal chlore)