English (Animal Diseases)
bovine cysticercosis [correct]
CONT: Bovine cysticercosis is a parasitic disease that afflicts the muscles of cattle and is caused by larvae of the human tapeworm Tænia Saginata. If people consume beef containing these parasites they can acquire intestinal tapeworm infections.
OBS: Bovine cysticercosis is a reportable disease under the Health of Animals Act, and all cases must be reported to the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA).
French (Maladies des animaux)
cysticercose bovine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cysticercose bovine est une maladie parasitaire qui s'attaque aux muscles des bovins. Elle est causée par les larves du ténia de l'homme, Tænia Saginata. Si une personne consomme du bœuf infecté par ces parasites, elle peut contracter des infections intestinales (ténia).
OBS: Au Canada, la cysticercose bovine est une maladie à déclaration obligatoire en vertu de la Loi sur la santé des animaux, et tous les cas doivent être déclarés à l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments (ACIA).
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
cisticercosis bovina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.