English (Chemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
cystine link [correct]
DEF: S - S link in a cystine molecule.
OBS: cystine: A colourless crystalline amino acid [-SCH2-CH(NH2)COOH]2 occurring as a constituent of most proteins (as the keratins in hair, wool, and horn and from which it can be obtained by hydrolysis and yielding cystein on reduction.
French (Chimie; Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
chaînon cystine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liaison S - S dans une molécule de cystine.
OBS: cystine : Aminoacide de formule (-S-CH2-CH(NH2)-CO2H)2, constituant essentiel des protéines, qui donne par réduction la cystéine.