English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
cystine [correct]; Cys-Scy [correct]; di-alpha-amino-beta-thiolpropioniqc acid [see observation]; L-cystine [correct, see observation]; L-(-)-cystine [correct, see observation]; (-)-cystine [correct]; l-cystine [correct, see observation]; (2S, 7S)-(-)-cystine [correct, see observation]; cystine acid [correct]; alpha-diamino-beta-dithiolactic acid [correct, see observation]; L-alpha-diamino-beta-dithiolactic acid [correct, see observation]; dicysteine [correct]; beta-dicysteine [correct, see observation]; L-dicysteine [correct, see observation]; 3,3’-dithiobis(2-aminopropanoic) acid [correct]; L-(-)-3,3’-dithiobis(2-aminopropanoic) acid [correct, see observation]; dithiodialanine [correct]; beta,beta’-dithiodialanine [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound that consists of two cysteine molecules joined by a disulphide bond.
CONT: Cystine, the oxidized form of cysteine, plays a special role in protein structure since its disulfide group serves as a covalent cross-link between two polypeptide chains or between two points in a single chain. Disulfide cross-links can be cleaved by the action of reducing agents, e.g., mercaptoethanol, which yields two molecules of cysteine from cystine. Cystine can also be oxidized by such agents as performic acid, to yield two molecules of cysteic acid.
PHR: L-cystine Sigma grade crystalline.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: l: This small letter used as a prefix must be italicized.
OBS: L: This letter is a small capital.
OBS: S: This capital letter between parentheses must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H12N2O4S2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
cystine [correct, feminine noun]; acide di-alpha-amino-β-thiolpropionique [see observation, masculine noun]; L-cystine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; L-(-)-cystine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; (-)-cystine [correct, feminine noun]; l-cystine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; (2S,7S)-(-)-cystine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acide cystidique [correct, masculine noun]; acide alpha-diamino-β-dithiolactique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide L-alpha-diamino-β-dithiolactique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dicystéine [correct, feminine noun]; β-dicystéine [correct, see observation]; L-dicystéine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acide 3,3'-dithiobis(2-aminopropanoïque) [correct, masculine noun]; acide L-(-)-3,3'-dithiobis(2-aminopropanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dithiodialanine [correct, feminine noun]; β,β'-dithiodialanine [correct, feminine noun]; acide 3,3'-dithio bis (2-amino propionique) [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide aminé, comportant un pont disulfure, formé par l'union de deux molécules de cystéine, sous l'effet d'une oxydation. Elle joue un rôle d'agent de réticulation dans la structure protéique.
CONT: Il y a 3 aminoacides soufrés, la méthionine, la cystéine et la cystine; mais les deux derniers sont très facilement interconvertibles par oxydation-réduction et on peut considérer qu'ils n'en forment qu'un. La méthionine est - pour le rat comme pour l'homme - un aminoacide indispensable, alors qu'il n'est pas indispensable de fournir la cystéine. Cependant, lorsqu'on donne de la cystéine, les besoins en méthionine diminuent, ce qui suggère qu'une partie de la méthionine est utilisée à former la cystéine; ceci devait être confirmé par les études faites à l'aide d'isotopes radioactifs.
PHR: L-cystine cristallisée qualité Sigma.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: l : Cette lettre minuscule utilisée comme préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: L : Cette lettre est une petite majuscule.
OBS: S : Cette lettre majuscule entre parenthèses s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H12N2O4S2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
cistina [feminine noun]; l-cistina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H12N2O4S2